ERICK FONTANEZ v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] We disagree.

We accord considerable deference to the Board and its expertise in parole matters. The scope of our review of final decisions of administrative agencies is limited. We do not disturb decisions of the Board, like those of other administrative agencies, unless they are "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or [are] not supported by substantial credible evidence in the record as a whole." Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579-80 (1980).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(b), "[a]ny parolee who has seriously or persistently violated the conditions of his parole, may have his parole revoked and may be returned to custody[.]" Unlike most parole actions, which are based on a preponderance of the evidence standard, revocations of parole must be supported by clear and convincing evidence in the record. N.J.A.C. 10A:71-1.12(c)(1). We have held that "clear and convincing evidence" is that