STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOSEPH V. DELIBERO
[…] To provide context for both defendant's argument and our plain error analysis, we begin by summarizing the relevant statutes and jury charges. The robbery statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another[,] or . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposefully puts them in fear of immediate bodily injury." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1)-(2). "Robbery is a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . is armed with . . . a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). As we have previously explained, the indictment charged defendant with one count of first-degree robbery. Nevertheless, the trial judge instructed the jury on both first-degree and second-degree robbery.