STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. SHRAVAN A. PARIKH
[…] This argument lacks merit as the statutes of both states specifically provide that the law "shall not be construed so as to make unlawful any arrest . . . which would otherwise be lawful." N.J.S.A. 2A:155-6; 42 Pa.C.S. 8924.

In light of the concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed anywhere on the Walt Whitman Bridge, the State Police clearly have the authority to stop and arrest an intoxicated driver proceeding over that bridge. See N.J.S.A. 53:2-1("The members of the State Police . . . . shall have power to prevent crime, to pursue and apprehend offenders . . . . and to make arrests without warrant for violations of the law committed in their presence[.]"). Additionally, as our Supreme Court aptly noted,