STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. L.G.R.
[…] Applying case law precedent and what appears to be the Legislature's intent respecting these two overlapping statutes, we conclude that the court was not obligated to charge the Title 9 violation.

Two separate portions of the New Jersey statutes criminalize certain forms of child abuse or neglect: Title 9 and Title 2C. We begin with Title 9.

N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 prohibits four types of conduct directed toward a child: abuse, abandonment, cruelty and neglect. N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 contains no restriction as to who may unlawfully commit such abuse. The abuse provision of N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]buse of a child shall consist in any of the following acts: . . . (e) the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child. . . ." Ibid. (emphasis added). That abusive conduct prohibited under N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 is criminalized by N.J.S.A. 9:6-3, which states, in part