STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL A. FITZPATRICK
[…] Given these strong proofs, it is unlikely defendant would have proceeded to trial. A jury could readily have found him guilty of a first-degree offense, punishable by imprisonment ranging from a minimum of ten years to a maximum of twenty years, subject to NERA, as the statute defines a first-degree robbery as one in which a person is guilty "if, in the course of committing a theft, he: . . . (2) [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2). The statute makes robbery a crime of the first degree where the actor "is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Even simulated possession of a weapon suffices. State v. Chapland, 187 N.J. 275, 290-92 (2006).

The record is clear that both counsel and the court were well aware of defendant's mental health history.