STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. EDWARD ALVAREZ
[…] We must credit the jury's finding of any "'inference from a fact whenever it is more probable than not that the inference is true; the veracity of each inference need not be established beyond a reasonable doubt in order for the jury to draw the inference.'" Id. at 131 (quoting State v. Brown, 80 N.J. 587, 592 (1979)).

The State, however, has the burden of establishing every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Federico, 103 N.J. 169, 174 (1986).

The subsection of the kidnapping statute on which defendant was convicted, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(2), provides in relevant part: "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully . . . confines another for a substantial period, with . . . the . . . purpose[] . . . [t]o inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim." Kidnapping is a crime of the first degree, except that it is a crime of the second degree if the kidnapper "releases the victim unharmed and in a safe place prior to apprehension." N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c); see State v.