ROBERT WUNDER v. TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND
[…] This appeal followed. Wunder requests this court reverse the decision of the Board denying his application for ordinary disability retirement benefits.

 

 

II.

We begin with a review of the well-established legal principles that guide our analysis. Under the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Law (TPAF), N.J.S.A. 18A:66-1 to -93, an education professional upon becoming permanently incapacitated can receive retirement benefits of either ordinary disability or accidental disability. Kasper v. Bd. of Trs. of Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 164 N.J. 564, 573 (2000) (citing N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), (c)). A teacher who is a member of the retirement system may receive ordinary disability when he or she "is 'physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b)). "The applicant for ordinary disability retirement benefits has the burden to prove that he or she has a disabling condition and must produce expert evidence to sustain this burden." Bueno v.