MICHELE R. MEYERS v. ANDREW H. MEYERS
[…] Even assuming that wife cannot be held liable by the IRS, husband's continuing tax delinquency and debt is affecting disposition of a marital asset that was awarded to her in equitable distribution, namely, her one-half share of the anticipated proceeds of the sale of the vacation home. Thus, the Family Part had a valid basis to exercise its discretion and maintain the escrow account until the tax debt is resolved.

Husband also argues that the escrowed funds should be released because his attorney has a valid lien against those funds under N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, and that the attorney's lien, now about $40,000, takes precedence over the existing federal tax lien.

The New Jersey Attorney's Lien Act, ibid., states that an attorney representing a party in an action "shall have a lien for compensation . . . which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come." While the Act expanded the common law lien, which could only attach to a judgment, the Act is not unlimited. Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's the Mint, L.L.C., 172 N.J. 133, 139 (2002).