JOYCE C. NADHIR v. E'JAZZ A. NADHIR
[…] He also argues that the marriage is absolutely void pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-1d based on "fraud as to the essentials of marriage." Because the judge's ruling concerns questions of law, we owe the trial judge's ruling no deference and review the matter de novo. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. Z.P.R., 351 N.J. Super. 427, 434 (App. Div. 2002) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

We begin our review with the 1983 versions of the statutes on which defendant relies. N.J.S.A. 37:1-2 provided, in pertinent part, that "[b]efore a marriage can be lawfully performed in this State, the persons intending to be married shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate. . . ."

N.J.S.A. 37:1-8 provided, in pertinent part, that