STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF S.B.A.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1(d) ("'Significant bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a temporary loss of the function of any bodily member or organ or temporary loss of any one of the five senses.").

The judge then considered the issue of "accomplice liability." See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)(b) ("A person is an accomplice of another person . . . if[] . . . [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense[,] he . . . [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]"). Judge Kirsch concluded the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that J.H. and F.G. committed an aggravated assault upon J.T. as principals.