636 INMAN, L.L.C. v. TOWNSHIP OF WOODBRIDGE ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT
[…] We disagree with that conclusion. Plaintiff satisfied the positive criteria of N.J.S.A 40:55D-70(d).

The Law Division correctly concluded that N.J.S.A. 40:55D-66.5a is inapplicable to the facts of this case. Subsection (e) of that statute contains the Legislature's finding that there is a "public interest and a valid public policy . . . to eliminate . . . barriers" for the establishment of "family day care homes in residential neighborhoods." In pursuit of that public policy, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 40:55D-66.5b, which provides that "[f]amily day care homes shall be a permitted use in all residential districts of a municipality." But the term "family day care home" is not applicable to plaintiff's commercially-operated, large child care center.