STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOHN G. DELLOBUONO
[…] He relies upon a medical assessment and a psychological evaluation, received eight years and one year, respectively, before the incident occurred documenting that he suffered from depression, anxiety disorder, and substance abuse. He asserts counsel neglected to have an evaluation performed by an appropriate expert that would have supported a diminished capacity defense. We conclude this argument is without merit.

The claim of diminished capacity is the defense that the State did not prove all the elements of the charges. State v. Reyes, 140 N.J.344, 354 (1995). The defense is codified in N.J.S.A.2C:4-2, which provides:

Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, [44] it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.

 

The defense of intoxication, codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8, provides in pertinent part that:

a. Except as provided in subsection d. of this section, intoxication of the actor is not a defense unless it negatives an element of the offense.

 

. . . .

 

d.