NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. J.R.O.
[…] Ibid.; Watkins, supra, 163 N.J. at 253 (holding that a custody dispute between third party and parent first requires application of the parental termination standard or a finding of "exceptional circumstances").

The Division has a statutory obligation to contact relatives of a child in its custody. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1 provides that "[i]n any case in which the Department of Children and Families accepts a child in its care or custody, including placement, the department shall initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." However, there is no presumption in favor of placement with relatives. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. M.F., 357 N.J. Super. 515, 528 (App. Div. 2003).