FRANCIS X. VESPA v. O.L.G. LAND, INC
[…] Check the comfort cooling certificate to determine if this home has been equipped or designed for the installation of an air-conditioning system.
 
If you have any questions regarding the health effects of formaldehyde, consult your doctor or local health department.

 

[24 C.F.R. 3280.309.]

 

The IHN may not be removed "until the entire sales transaction has been completed." 24 C.F.R. 3280.309(c). A sales transaction is complete when all the goods and services that the dealer has agreed to provide by contract have been provided. 24 C.F.R. 3282.252(b). In addition, the regulation provides:

Completion of a retail sale will be at the time the dealer completes set-up of the manufactured home if the dealer has agreed to provide the set-up, or at the time the dealer delivers the home to a transporter, if the dealer has not agreed to transport or set up the manufactured home, or to the site if the dealer has not agreed to provide set-up.

 

[Ibid.]

A copy of the IHN must also be included in the home manual. 24 C.F.R. 3280.309(d).

HUD explained why the IHN must be displayed in every new mobile home:

The product standards will limit, but not eliminate, formaldehyde from manufactured homes.