VERONICA M. DAVIS ATTORNEY and COUNSELOR AT LAW P.C. v. WENDY ELLIS
[…] On June 25, 2012, plaintiff moved to dismiss defendant's counterclaim with prejudice and, on August 3, 2012, the judge denied defendant's motion for an extension of sixty days "to obtain an affidavit from a certified matrimonial attorney" and dismissed defendant's counterclaim, with prejudice, for failure to "file an affidavit of merit from an appropriate licensed expert within 120 days." On August 22, 2012, Ellis filed a motion for reconsideration, which was denied on September 14, 2012. This appeal ensued.

 

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices . . . .

 

Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-29 provides: "If the plaintiff fails to provide an affidavit . . . it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action."