HOMESTEAD AT MANSFIELD HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION v. THE ESTATE OF LOIS MOUNT and PATRICIA A. MOUNT
[…] The Association sued both defendant and the estate for the unpaid assessments. Judge Janet Z. Smith heard the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment. The Association contended that because N.J.S.A. 3B:1-3 provides that upon a person's death, "his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his will," defendant became the owner of her mother's home upon her mother's death and was thus responsible for payment of all assessments coming due thereafter. Defendant contended that the assessments were owed by the estate.