STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANGEL X. HERNANDEZ
[…] See Bieniek, supra, 200 N.J. at 610-11. We are equally satisfied the judge fully explained why he exceeded the statutory minimums, as well as why he rejected the State's recommendation in imposing the eight-year sentence. See State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-66 (1984). The sentence imposed is well-supported by the record and we discern no basis to disturb this sentence on appeal.

With respect to the VCCB penalty of $8,134.78, defendant argues that the court failed to take into consideration defendant's ability to pay and the impact of the penalty on his dependents. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3.1(a)(1) states that "[i]n imposing [the] assessment, the court shall consider factors such as the severity of the crime, the defendant's criminal record, defendant's ability to pay and the economic impact of the assessment on the defendant's dependents."

In the judge's sentencing statement there is no indication he considered the requisite statutory factors. Rather, the judge noted only the severity of the crime and defendant's prior record. A trial court must make findings and state reasons on the record before imposing a fine. State v.