STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAQUIL K. CLARK
[…] State v. Papasavvas, 163 N.J. 565, 609 (2000). Rather, Maloney merely explained why he had arrested defendant. In sum, the statement was not, as required by Rule 2:10-2, "clearly capable of producing an unjust result."

Defendant contends that "for all intents and purposes, Maloney's encounter with [defendant] constituted an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1, he argues, encompasses only those situations where a suspect fails to comply with police commands during an investigatory stop. Defendant asserts that the appropriate charge here should have been N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, resisting arrest, and therefore the court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal.

N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.

 

The offense is a fourth-degree crime "if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(b). The obstruction or impairment "must be carried out in [the] manner [specifically] described in the statute." State v. Camillo, 382 N.J. Super. 113, 118 (App.