STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAQUIL K. CLARK
[…] State v. Coruzzi, 189 N.J. Super.273, 312 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 94 N.J. 531 (1983).

An improper instruction is harmless if it does "not demonstrably impair[] the ability of the jury to deliberate impartially upon its verdict" or if it "does not deflect the jury from a fair consideration of the competent evidence of record and from reaching a verdict of guilt which is supported overwhelmingly by properly admitted evidence." State v. Simon, 79 N.J. 191, 207 (1979)(citations omitted). In those circumstances, a conviction should not be reversed. See ibid.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2), "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." The State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the actor's conduct threatens the victim with or purposely puts the victim in fear of immediate bodily injury to compel the victim to give up his money or other property. State ex rel. L.W., 333 N.J. Super. 492, 497 (App. Div. 2000).