AAA MID-ATLANTIC INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY v. CHISOM ANARAH
[…] "'[W]e do not disturb the factual findings and legal conclusions of the trial judge unless we are convinced that they are so manifestly unsupported by or inconsistent with the competent, relevant[,] and reasonably credible evidence as to offend the interests of justice.'" Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting Fagliarone v. Twp. of N. Bergen, 78 N.J. Super. 154, 155 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 40 N.J. 221 (1963)). Using this standard, we have no reason to disturb the judge's findings.

The judge concluded that GEICO's cancellation notice comported with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10, which provides:

No written notice of cancellation or of intention not to renew sent by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of an automobile insurance policy shall be effective unless a. (1) it is sent by certified mail or (2) at the time of the mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the insurer has obtained from the Post Office Department a date stamped proof of mailing showing the name and address of the insured and b. the insurer has retained a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be a true copy.

 

[(Emphasis added).]

 

The judge found that Anarah failed to respond to the notice and did not make the requisite premium payment. Rova Farms, supra, 65 N.J. at 484. As a result, the judge concluded correctly that GEICO properly canceled the policy.