AMA B. AFIRIYIE v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
[…] Although we recognize that some out-of-state authorities7 might suggest a different legal conclusion, we conclude that the distinctive circumstances of this matter can support plaintiff's statutory claim for wrongful dishonor. Moreover, the embarrassment caused to plaintiff by the bank's refusal to honor the refund check at the supermarket branch in the presence of other persons, as well as plaintiff's ensuing arrest, allegedly produced the kind of harm that can be remedied by a statutory wrongful dishonor claim. See N.J.S.A. 12A:4-402(b) (authorizing recovery for "actual damages proved," including "damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages").

Defendants alternatively contend that there was no wrongful dishonor under the UCC because, under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-501(b)(4), BOA had until the day after plaintiff came to the bank to process her request for payment.