LATRICE GEORGE v. MUNESHWAR NAURANG
[…] The judge also admonished Naurang as follows:

Sir . . . the point is that if [George] paid for July you should not have gone into the apartment, and removed the items before the end of that month.

 

. . . .

 

At that point, you could bring your own order to show cause to seek relief from the Court. You don't engage in self-help with regard to the tenant's property.

After listening to the impulsive back and forth of the litigants, and without having them engage in direct or cross-examination, the trial judge concluded that George was entitled to a remedy under N.J.S.A. 2A:39-8. The statute provides that a plaintiff "recovering judgment shall be entitled to the possession of the real property and shall recover all damages proximately caused by the unlawful entry and detainer[.]" Furthermore, "[w]hen a return to possession would be an inappropriate remedy, treble damages shall be awarded in lieu thereof." Ibid.