KARIN KOVALICKY v. BRYAN MARSHALL
[…] This appeal ensued.

II.

Plaintiff raises the following argument for our consideration on appeal:

THE DEFENDANTS, MARSHALL, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF THE AWARD LEVIED AGAINST DEFENDANT, SUGAR, PURSUANT TO THE JOINT AND SEVERAL TORTFEASOR ACT.

 

We note that "[a] trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty v. Manalapan Twp. Comm., 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

We turn next to the Joint and Several Liability Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3, which provides that a party may recover "the full amount of damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages." (Emphasis added). When applying a statute, it is important to remember that "[o]ur overriding goal in interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislatures intent. James v. Bd. of Trustees of the Public Employees' Retirement Sys., 164 N.J. 396, 404 (2000).