ANTHONY PACE v. ELIZABETH BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Tarr v. Ciasulli, 181 N.J. 70, 84 (2004) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts 876(b) (1979)). An employee becomes liable as an aider or abettor so long as a plaintiff can demonstrate that "the defendant . . . knowingly or substantially assist[ed] the principal violation." Ibid. (quoting Hurley v. Atl. City Police Dep't, 174 F.3d 95, 129 (3d Cir. 1999)).

In similar fashion, the workmen's compensation statute, N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, makes it unlawful "for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer . . . ." Hence liability under this law requires that Cascio actually engaged in conduct which resulted in retaliation against plaintiff.