ONYX LEASING SYSTEMS INC v. LAKRISHA STEVENS
[…] See City of East Orange v. Kynor, 383 N.J. Super. 639, 647 (App. Div.) (noting that due process requires notice and an opportunity to respond) (citation omitted), certif. denied, 188 N.J. 352 (2006).

We also agree that plaintiffs failed to establish a claim for amercement. Amercement is an ancient remedy, recognized in New Jersey at least since the late 1700s. See, e.g., Watson v. Hoel, 1 N.J.L. 158 (Sup. Ct. 1792). Since 1971, the remedy has been codified at N.J.S.A. 40A:9-109 which provides:

If a sheriff . . . fails to perform any duty imposed upon him by law in respect to writs of execution resulting in loss or damage to the judgment creditor, he shall be subject to amercement in the amount of such loss and damage to and for the use of the judgment creditor. Such amercement may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the judgment and proceedings for the enforcement thereof in an action or proceeding for amercement or in the nature of an amercement brought for the purpose. The court may proceed in a summary manner or otherwise.

 

[Ibid. (emphasis added).]

 

We have said that "[a]mercement is [a] money penalty in the nature of a fine imposed upon an officer for some misconduct or neglect of duty." Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Braney, 265 N.J. Super. 362, 364 (App. Div.)