OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. C.K and J.E and M.T IN THE MATTER OF A.E a minor 2011 -
[…] Fam. Code Ann. 152.207; N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71, an informal discussion between the judges over the telephone would not have made a difference in either court's rulings.

In sum, we conclude the Family Part in New Jersey decided correctly that the UCCJEA required that New Jersey cede jurisdiction of the custody dispute to Texas.

A

ffirmed.

1 At oral argument before us, counsel for mother agreed that her motion to supplement the record, and consequently her motions for a stay and a remand, are only intended to address the mootness contention of respondents.

2 N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a) provides that:

[A] court of this State that has made a child custody determination consistent with [the UCCJEA] has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

 

(1) a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

 

(2) a court of this State or a court of another state determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State.


[(Emphasis added); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 152.202(a).]