OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. C.K and J.E and M.T IN THE MATTER OF A.E a minor 2011 -
[…] For the reasons we have stated, New Jersey courts did not acquire jurisdiction of the custody dispute in May 2010 except as a temporary emergency measure under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-68. The judge could not make a broader jurisdictional determination.

Even if father had agreed to allow New Jersey to determine any custody dispute, he would not be bound by that agreement. See Griffith, supra, 394 N.J. Super. at 137 (citing Neger v. Neger, 93 N.J. 15, 35 (1983); Peregoy v. Peregoy, 358 N.J. Super. 179, 184 (App. Div. 2003)); cf. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(5) ("any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction" is one factor a court must consider).

Mother argues next that the New Jersey and Texas judges erred in failing to discuss during their November 19, 2010 telephone conference the inconvenience of the Texas forum.