PAULA T. DOW v. INDIANA NOVELTY INTERNATIONAL INC.
[…] Paula T. Dow, Attorney General, attorney for respondents (Andrea M. Silkowitz, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel; Jah-Juin Ho, Deputy Attorney General, on the brief).

 

PER CURIAM

Defendant Indiana Novelty International is engaged in the business of selling novelties, candies, prizes and toys throughout the United States. One of the products defendant sells is yo-yo waterballs, which are rubber balls filled with liquid attached to a rubber cord.

On January 3, 2008, the Governor signed into law the Yo-Yo Waterballs Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:65B-1 to -3, which prohibits the sale of yo-yo waterballs in New Jersey. This prohibition was based on a legislative finding that yo-yo waterballs "are inexpensive, easily accessible toys that pose a strangulation hazard and threaten the health of children." N.J.S.A. 2A:65B-1. It became effective on April 1, 2008. L. 2007, c. 224, 4.

Notwithstanding the enactment of the Yo-Yo Waterballs Act, defendant continued selling yo-yo waterballs in New Jersey.