NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. T.H.
[…] In the event of such referral, the court may suspend any dispositional hearing indefinite-ly. The [D]ivision shall report the status of the case so referred to the court annually in writing, a copy to be served upon the parent or guardian and the law guardian. The [D]ivision shall also report its intent to terminate services in a case so referred to the court in writing.

 

Thus, if the trial court makes a finding of abuse and neglect, it shall determine whether a preliminary order pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31 is needed to protect the child's interests pending the dispositional hearing, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(d), and "wherever possible," the court may order the Division to "provide such services as are deemed appropriate to the ends of protecting the child and rehabilitating and improving family life," N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(e).


Following the fact-finding hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately or at some other time.