JEFFREY CAMERON v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the part of the Board's decision that denied appellant parole. We reverse the part of the Board's decision that established a 120 month future parole eligibility term and remand to the Board to establish a future parole eligibility term of not more than thirty-six months.

1 As amended in 1997, L. 1997, c. 213, 1, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) now provides:

An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report filed pursuant [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.54] or developed or produced at a hearing held pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.55] indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59] if released on parole at that time.

 

2 We note that the Board failed to bring this amendment to our attention even though it was enacted more than three months before the Board filed its brief.