JEFFREY CAMERON v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Although there are also mitigating factors in appellant's case, which we will discuss further in connection with our review of appellant's future parole eligibility term, it was within the Board's discretionary power to determine that the considerations militating in favor of the finding that there is a substantial likelihood appellant would commit another crime if released on parole outweigh those mitigating considerations. Therefore, we conclude that the Board did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's application for release on parole.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.56(a) requires the Parole Board to "develop a schedule of future parole eligibility dates for adult inmates denied release at their eligibility date." In the exercise of this statutory responsibility, the Board has adopted regulations that provided in pertinent part at the time appellant's application for parole was denied: