DAVID PIPITONE v. DINA PIPITONE
[…] [Muller, supra, 95 N.J. Super. at 248.]

In other words, while they are divorced from bed and board, each party may acquire property free of the rights that the other party would have in that property if they were not divorced. For example, in Lavino v. Lavino, 23 N.J. 635 (1957), the Supreme Court rejected a wife's claim to inchoate dower rights in property her husband purchased after the parties obtained a divorce from bed and board:

N.J.S. 2A:34-6 represents a statutory alteration [from the common law]. It seeks to abolish any marital property rights of spouses who have obtained a limited divorce. In brief, dower and curtesy are barred "for and during the time that any judgment for divorce from bed and board shall remain in force and effect."

. . . [T]he right is simply prevented from arising upon property acquired after the enactment [of the statute].

[Id. at 639-40.]

Likewise, we have held that a divorce from bed and board precludes a wife from inheriting her husband's property when he dies intestate.