NANCY ROONEY v. BIAGGIO, INC.
[…] The Rooney Group has owned and operated Biaggio since the sale was consummated.

On January 31, 2008, Palma filed a notice of appeal from the court's December 18, 2007 order. Palma did not, either prior or subsequent to filing his appeal, seek a stay of the sale of the business. On appeal, Palma makes a number of arguments in which he primarily claims that the business should have been sold at public sale, and he should have been given an opportunity to bid.

A receiver has the power to "sell, assign, convey or otherwise dispose of all or any part of the property of the corporation," N.J.S.A. 14A:14-5(c), upon "such terms as the court may approve." N.J.S.A. 14A:14-7. The receiver must demonstrate to the court that "the sale of such property may be reasonably expected to benefit general creditors of the corporation without adversely affecting the interests of the holders of the encumbrances." Ibid.

The circumstances of this case justified the private sale of Biaggio. When the receivership began, the landlord was in the process of evicting the business. Biaggio could not cover payroll; and it was in danger of losing its employees, its most valuable assets.