STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. KENNETH DANIELS
[…] He argues that the State's proofs established only that he was, in effect, a captive audience to the criminal conduct of others, and that mere presence at the scene does not, without more, render him guilty as an accomplice to first-degree robbery.

"A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1). Robbery is a crime of the first degree "if in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). "An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).

A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:

(1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he

(a) Solicits such other person to commit it;