MARIA R. NATALE - v. CELANESE, INC.
[…] Specifically, appellants contend that the Compensation Judge's decision is unreasonable because he did not set forth a plan to choose a treating physician for plaintiff's future medical treatment and that "even if all three carriers could agree on one physician . . . , the payment of medical bills arising out of that treatment could also become complicated."

Appellants' argument is meritless. No authority supports their assertion that when apportionment is inefficient, the Division should follow the "last injurious exposure" rule and hold the last insurer solely liable. N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 provides that "[t]he employer shall furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment, and hospital service as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the injured member or organ where such restoration is possible". Under that statute, the employer and its insurance carrier or carriers have the statutory right to chose petitioner's treating physician. Shapiro v. Middlesex County Mun. Joint Ins. Fund, 307 N.J. Super. 453, 457 (App. Div. 1998).