NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY v. RICHARD J. KOPECKY, M&A VALLEY TRANSPORTATION, RLI INSURANCE CO.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Licensed Beverage Ins. Exch., 146 N.J. 1, 13 (1996). Plaintiff is an insurer that paid PIP benefits to Samuel and Boyd, and defendants do not dispute that plaintiff qualifies as an insurer eligible for reimbursement under the statute.

The trial court dismissed all claims against the insureds because plaintiffs did not dispute that M&A and Kopecky were insured by RLI and the statute only permits recovery from the insurer in that circumstance. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 states that when relief is sought against an insured tortfeasor, like Kopecky and M&A, "the determination as to whether an insurer . . . is legally entitled to recover . . . shall be made against the insurer of the tortfeasor." Thus, "recovery from an uninsured tortfeasor may be direct, but recovery from an insured tortfeasor must be through his or her insurer." Unsatisfied Claim & Judgment Fund Bd. v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 138 N.J. 185, 193 (1994).