IN THE MATTER CONTEST NOVEMBER 8, 2005, GENERAL ELECTION FOR THE OFFICE OF COUNCIL BOROUGH OF MILLTOWN
[…] Farkas asserted that, because he signed the verified petition, he was not required to submit an affidavit. Counsel for Cruz argued that, even if the petition was sufficient as originally filed, Farkas failed to make his motion for reconsideration within the twenty-day time period provided in R. 4:49-2. The judge concluded for a second time that the pleadings were "legally insufficient" and "deficient."

On appeal, Farkas asserts that his pleadings satisfied the requirements of N.J.S.A. 19:29-1 and -2, and that the judge erred in reaching her determination that they were legally insufficient and deficient. N.J.S.A. 19:29-1, provides in pertinent part:

The nomination or election of any person to any public office . . . may be contested by the voters of this State or of any of its political subdivisions affected thereby upon 1 or more of the following grounds:

a. Malconduct, fraud or corruption on the part of the members of any district board, or of any members of the board of county canvassers, sufficient to challenge the result;

. . . .

e. When illegal votes have been received, or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change the result;

f. For any error by any board of canvassers in counting the votes or declaring the result of the election, if such error would change the result;

g.