IN THE MATTER CONTEST NOVEMBER 8, 2005, GENERAL ELECTION FOR THE OFFICE OF COUNCIL BOROUGH OF MILLTOWN
[…] a. Malconduct, fraud or corruption on the part of the members of any district board, or of any members of the board of county canvassers, sufficient to challenge the result;

. . . .

e. When illegal votes have been received, or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change the result;

f. For any error by any board of canvassers in counting the votes or declaring the result of the election, if such error would change the result;

g. For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally elected . . . .

N.J.S.A. 19:29-2 spells out the requirements for filing a valid petition in the Superior Court. It provides in relevant part:

In [a local election challenge] the contest shall be heard by any judge of the Superior Court . . . and shall be commenced by the filing of a petition therefor with the Clerk of the Superior Court signed . . . by any defeated candidate for . . . public office.

. . . .

The petition shall be verified by the oath of . . . the candidate . . . which verification may be made on information and belief. The petition shall be accompanied by a bond . . . to the incumbent . . . . When the reception of illegal or the rejection of legal voters is alleged as a cause of contest, the names of the persons who so voted, or whose votes were rejected, with the election district where they voted, or offered to vote, shall be set forth in the petition, if known.

The petition is required to "contain a plain and concise statement of the points in issue." In re The Contest of the Alleged Election of Daisy Douglas, 16 N.J. Misc. 34, 37 (Cir. Ct. 1938). "Facts" rather than "conclusions of the pleader" must be stated. Ibid.