STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. KEVIN JOHNSON
[…] Ibid.

With these principles in mind, we turn to defendant's arguments. Defendant argues that sitting in an idling vehicle in the driver's seat, without a seat belt, does not support a reasonable articulable suspicion of a traffic violation under N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.2f(a) because there was no movement of the vehicle and thus no intent to operate the vehicle. He asserts that the officers were without legal authority to approach defendant because he was not violating the law and they had no reason to order defendant to exit the vehicle. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.2f(a) requires drivers "of a passenger automobile operated on a street or highway in this State" to wear seat belts. "[T]he focus of the 'operation' inquiry revolves primarily around the defendant's intent to operate the vehicle." State v. Morris, 262 N.J. Super. 413, 418 (App. Div. 1993) (citing State v.