JUSTIN M. SCIARRA, d/b/a AJAX ENTERPRISES v. AMERITEMP, INC.
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:15-40(f). That was not done in this case and we have grave concerns about whether Rulli's rights under the workers' compensation statutes have been protected in the event he needs further medical treatment for the injuries sustained in this incident. N.J.S.A. 34:15-41.

Moreover, plaintiff claims that it "leased" Rulli to Merchantville. Nothing in the record, however, established that plaintiff met the requirements for leasing an employee under N.J.S.A. 34:8-70. The statute expressly requires that "[a]n employee leasing company shall register with the commissioner and provide a list of its client companies, both upon the initial registration of the employee leasing company, and thereafter, annually by January 31st, listing all client companies as of the immediately preceding December 31st." Plaintiff's failure to comply with these statutes precludes it from proceeding in an action for reimbursement of monies paid to its employee for injuries and lost wages.