PATRICIA CONQUEST-BENSON v. CAMDEN BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] An available option to respondent was to seek a stay. It did not. The record reflects that the Board unreasonably withheld payment of the amount awarded that was not in dispute, $36,200. The Board completely ignored that part of the court's order.

The filing of a motion for modification does not stay or toll the running of the period provided in N.J.S.A. 34:15-28, which authorizes simple interest, penalties and attorneys fees at the discretion of the trial court when lawful compensation is withheld from an injured employee for a term of three months or more. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.1 provides for such an award under the following circumstances:

If a self-insured or uninsured employer or employer's insurance carrier, having actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury or having received notice thereof, such that temporary disability compensation is due pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-17 unreasonably or negligently delays denial of a claim, it shall be liable to the Petitioner for an additional amount of 25% of the amounts then due plus any reasonable legal fees incurred by the Petitioner as a result of and in relation to such delays or refusals. A delay of 30 days or more shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable and negligent conduct on the part of the self-insured or uninsured employer or an employer's insurance carrier.

The award of interest, penalties and attorneys fees was proper under the statute.

 
Affirmed.

(continued)

(continued)

9

A-6902-03T3

December 1, 2005