DOLORES DENIGRIS v. FRANK DENIGRIS et al.
[…] The one-sentence statement made by plaintiff's treating physician that her "degenerative disk disease" in plaintiff's cervical and lumbar spine have been made worse by the accident, is not a comparative medical analysis, but a mere conclusion, akin to a net opinion. This solitary statement lacks an evaluation of plaintiff's medical history, juxtaposed against her post-accident physical condition. This is the type of analysis envisioned by Polk, and still legally required under AICRA.

B

The TCA Claims

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), a plaintiff is precluded from recovering damages for pain and suffering against a public entity or public employee except "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00." In order to satisfy the threshold limitation, the plaintiff must establish "(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial." Gilhooley v. County of Union, 164 N.J. 533, 540-541 (2000). The hurdles presented by these requirements are high.