KAREN BAKER ANDERSON v. UNSATISFIED CLAIM AND JUDGMENT FUND
[…] In order to meet the threshold set in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), a plaintiff need only prove "by objective clinical evidence, supported by a physician certification, under penalty of perjury, an injury [caused by the subject accident] fitting into one of the six statutorily defined threshold categories." Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 518 (2005). Plaintiff's evidence meets that standard.

Plaintiff asserts a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Specifically, her claim is that "[her left knee] . . . has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. Her physician's certification attests to that qualifying injury.