PATRICIA COMBS v. BRADLEES/NJSIGA
[…] At oral argument on the motion, the Association relied on two unreported Appellate Division opinions of Dooley v. New Jersey Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, No. A-2781-97 (App. Div. Dec. 28, 1998) (Dooley I), and Dooley v. New Jersey Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, No. A-3930-99 (App. Div. Apr. 9, 2001) (Dooley II), where this court decided appeals from decisions entered in the Law Division, construing the statute, and the jurisdiction of the Law Division was not challenged.

Petitioner argues that statutory basis for jurisdiction in the Division is set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:15-49, which provides in part that "[t]he Division of Workers' Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers' compensation benefits under this chapter." Petitioner argues that the challenged statute falls within Chapter 15 and, therefore, the Division has jurisdiction to construe it.