PATRICIA COMBS v. BRADLEES/NJSIGA
[…] N.J. Bank, supra, 77 N.J. at 45. The committee amendment, however, discloses that the Legislature separated the two classes by designating each one with a numerical preface and inserting a "semicolon" between the two classes. We construe the alteration of the proposed statute as intentionally limiting the qualifying clause to the second class of injured employees only. To the extent that Dooley I and Dooley II are to the contrary, we disagree.

 
Affirmed.

The New Jersey Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, N.J.S.A. 34:15-120.16.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-77 provides in part that "[a]ny employer desiring to carry his own liability insurance may make application to the Commissioner of Insurance showing his financial ability to pay compensation. The commissioner, if satisfied of the applicant's financial ability and the permanence of his business, shall by written order exempt the applicant from insuring the whole or any part of his compensation liability." The statute further provides that the commissioner has the "authority to [require and] accept [under certain statutory conditions], as evidence of such ability to pay compensation, . . . (c) a surety bond executed by an association or corporation licensed to do business in this State, provided