ROBERT BREGLIA v. NORMAN & LUBA, LLC, et al.
[…] Div.) (permitting a seventy-four year old mentally ill woman to reopen a foreclosure judgment after the three-month period because, while she knew about the foreclosure action, she did not understand its significance), certif. granted, 87 N.J. 351, appeal dismissed, 88 N.J. 499 (1981); Bonded Certificate Corp. v. Wildey, 137 N.J. Eq. 564, 566-67 (1946) (holding N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 did not bar relief sought by heirs at law where their individual rights accrued only after their mother died and their conduct from that time exhibited no unreasonable delay).

Thus, while N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 states that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof," courts have set aside foreclosure judgments based on Rule 4:50-1. M & D Assocs., supra, 366 N.J. Super. at 351. In such foreclosure actions, where there is a conflict between the TSL and the court rules, the court rules are generally paramount.