STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON M. O'DONNELL
[…] Div. 1974), even though written about an earlier but equally comprehensive version of our bribery laws, the offense of bribery does not have as an element that the accused received the bribe "under color of his office." Again, the Legislature imposed criminal liability on "person[s]," not just public officials and public servants who offer or accept bribes. Defendant also argues that the Legislature's delineation of the types of unlawful agreements in subsections (a) through (d) reveals that an agreement between a citizen and a candidate for office is not encompassed by N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2. As we understand the argument, defendant contends that in receiving or being offered a benefit a candidate is not in a position to make "a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant," N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(a), or "perform[] . . . official duties," N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(d).