DANIEL ROCHAT
[…] Because no entity other than OCME used or has examined FST, we must determine whether approval by the DNA Subcommittee and CFS establishes general acceptance in the relevant scientific community. By statute, the CFS must "develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all forensic laboratories in New York state" and approve "forensic laboratories for the performance of specific forensic methodologies." N.Y. Exec. Law § 995 - b(1) (McKinney 2021). "The minimum standards and program of accreditation [are] designed to . . . ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards practicable . . . ." Id. at § 995-b(2)(b). In accordance with New York law, the CFS has established a DNA Subcommittee. Id. at § 995-b(13)(a).