SHARYN PRIMMER VS. MICHAEL HARRISON
[…] Although the judge made no separate findings regarding the in limine motion, it is evident that defendant's failure to meet his burden of proof to void the agreement meant the motion was denied and no further findings were necessary. Moreover, "we review orders and not opinions." Brown v. Brown, 17 A-1590-20 470 N.J. Super. 457, 463 (App. Div. 2022). The record readily demonstrates the denial of the in limine motion was not an abuse of discretion. B. The Statute of Frauds and Retroactivity N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) requires a signed, written agreement where there is "[a] promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party . . . after its termination." For such an agreement to be binding it must be "made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties." Ibid.