JAMES MEYERS VS. STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION
[…] Petitioner contends the voluminous hearing record detailing the actions he took, allegedly in reliance on the Division's written and oral representations, supports a finding that the SHBC should be estopped from deducting health insurance premiums from petitioner's monthly retirement payments. We are not persuaded by this argument. Instead, we find that a plain reading of the applicable statutes compels deduction of health insurance premiums from petitioner's retirement payment. There is no need to scrutinize the record through the lens of equitable estoppel. N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1) states in pertinent part: [P]ublic employees of the State . . . shall contribute, through the withholding of the contribution from the monthly retirement allowance, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the employee in retirement and any dependent provided under the State Health Benefits Program . . . in an amount that shall be determined in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 52:1417.28c]. N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(3) states, "[e]mployees . . . who have 20 or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally-administered 9 A-0312-21 retirement systems on [June 28, 2011] shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection." Petitioner had a little over seventeen years creditable service time as a n employee of the State Police as of June 28, 2011. By the plain language of section (b)(3), only public employees with twenty or more years of creditable service time as of that date were exempt from the provisions of