NET2 FUNDS, LLC v. HARTZ MOUNTAIN INDUSTRIES INC
[…] issues that you lied to me, you misrepresented to me; we'll have

litigation for years.    Maybe we'll settle; maybe we won't, but

you're not going to get your money so quickly."     Jonas said he

"just won't close."   Jonas also told Milano that if Hartz were to

sell the property to another party, "I'll tie you up in court, and

you won't get your money for years[.]"   Milano told Jonas "that's

terrific, very good; I'll see you in court."




2
  Hartz planned to use the proceeds from the sale of the Property
to buy a building in Seattle, Washington in a "1031 exchange."
Under 26 U.S.C. § 1031 of the tax code, no gains or losses from
the sale of property will be recognized "if such property is
exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held
either for productive use in a trade or business or for
investment." Ibid.

                                 5                         A-0223-15T1
     Milano told his lawyer to proceed with closing pursuant to

the contract.     On July 23, Hartz sent a letter advising N2F that

Hartz was invoking the "time of the essence" provision of the