JERMAINE BRYANT v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Except as briefly addressed herein, Bryant's appellate arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R.2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

Bryant was disciplined as a result of his persistent refusal to attend high school classes to which the prison assigned him. At the heart of the dispute is his mistaken interpretation of N.J.S.A.30:4-92.2. That statute requires the Department of Corrections to establish a mandatory program of education for prison inmates who do not have either a high school equivalency certificate (GED) or a high school diploma. N.J.S.A.30:4-92.2(a), (b). "The mandatory education requirement may be deferred for an inmate who is serving a sentence exceeding 10 years." N.J.S.A.30:4-92.2(d).

Bryant first claims, as he did at his disciplinary hearing, that he obtained a GED before being incarcerated. However, he did not produce any evidence at the hearing to support that claim, and therefore the claim was properly rejected by the agency.