NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. A.K.H.
[…] If the children or any one of them is determined to be an Indian child under the ICWA, the judgment terminating Anna's parental rights shall be vacated and further proceedings consistent with the ICWA should be held.14 See ibid. These proceedings shall be expedited.

While seemingly a technicality, the ICWA has significant implications. Once a child is determined to be an Indian child, proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required. Id. at 370 (citing 25 U.S.C.A. 1912(f)). Moreover, under 25 U.S.C.A. 1914, if an Indian child is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding, the child's Indian parent or the tribe itself, "may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections [25 U.S.C.A. 1911, 1912 or 1913] of" the ICWA. These proceedings shall be expedited.

Affirmed in part; remanded in part for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.