M&J COMPRELLI REALTY, LLC v. TOWN OF HARRISON
[…] According to the three orders under review, Harrison has been ordered to pay $53,527.36.

In New Jersey, citizens may obtain access to public records through 1) OPRA, 2) civil litigation discovery procedures, and 3) common law right of access. MAG Entm't, LLC v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 375 N.J. Super. 534, 543 (App. Div. 2005). OPRA's function is "to make identifiable government records 'readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination.'" Id. at 546 (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1). "[A]ny limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access[.]" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

An OPRA applicant "must identify with reasonable clarity those documents that are desired, and a party cannot satisfy this requirement by simply requesting all of an agency's documents. OPRA does not authorize unbridled searches of an agency's property." Bent v.