APPLICATION OF DANA V. WHITE FOR RENEWAL OF A CASINO EMPLOYEE LICENSE
[…] Parsekian, 37 N.J. 143, 149 (1962) (observing that: "[i]n proceedings before an administrative agency, . . . it is only necessary to establish the truth of the charges by a preponderance of the believable evidence and not to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.").

Here, the Commission determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that appellant committed the offense enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:20-6. That statute states:

A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if, knowing the identity of the owner and with purpose to deprive said owner thereof, he converts the property to his own use.

The record supports the Commission's decision. Appellant came into control of a check made out to Pitney Painting Company and converted that check to her own use.